Kaamkoby ICE

Nepal foreign exchange rates

Official daily exchange rates against the Nepali Rupee from the Nepal Rastra Bank. The converter uses the Bank's spread, so buying USD costs more NPR than selling it gets you.

Currency converter

Rules usedLoading official rates from Nepal Rastra Bank...

NRB exchange rates today:

Nepal Rastra Bank rates published for 1 November 2026. Source: nrb.org.np/forex.

Buy and sell rates in Nepali Rupees, per the unit shown
CurrencyUnitBuy (Rs)Sell (Rs)
Indian Rupee (INR)100160.00160.15
U.S. Dollar (USD)1151.63152.23
European Euro (EUR)1169.86170.54
UK Pound Sterling (GBP)1203.66204.47
Swiss Franc (CHF)1184.64185.38
Australian Dollar (AUD)1106.61107.03
Canadian Dollar (CAD)1108.63109.06
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1118.73119.20
Japanese Yen (JPY)109.649.68
Chinese Yuan (CNY)122.7922.88
Saudi Arabian Riyal (SAR)140.4040.56
Qatari Riyal (QAR)141.6041.76
Thai Baht (THB)14.504.52
UAE Dirham (AED)141.2941.45
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)137.3737.52
South Korean Won (KRW)10011.3611.40
Swedish Kroner (SEK)115.4515.51
Danish Kroner (DKK)122.7322.82
Hong Kong Dollar (HKD)119.3319.41
Kuwaity Dinar (KWD)1491.91493.85
Bahrain Dinar (BHD)1401.62403.20
Omani Rial (OMR)1393.83395.39

About the Nepal Rastra Bank rate

The Nepal Rastra Bank, Nepal's central bank, publishes an official buy and sell rate against the Nepali Rupee for each foreign currency. A new set is published for every banking day, and on a holiday the last published set still applies.

The Bank's rates are a reference. Its own page notes that the open market rates quoted by different banks may differ, so the rate at your bank or money changer can be a little above or below the NRB figure.

Why some currencies are quoted per 10 or per 100

Check the unit column before you read a rate. The Indian Rupee is quoted per 100, the Japanese Yen per 10 and the South Korean Won per 100, because one unit of each is worth only a small fraction of a Nepali Rupee. Divide by the unit to get the rate for one.

The Indian Rupee is fixed

The Indian Rupee does not float against the Nepali Rupee. The Bank fixes it at Rs 160 buy and Rs 160.15 sell for 100 Indian Rupees, which is 1.60 Nepali Rupees for each Indian Rupee.

How the spread works

The Bank quotes two rates for every foreign currency: a buy rate and a sell rate. The difference between them is the spread, and it is how banks cover the cost of holding foreign currency.

If you are converting a foreign currency into Nepali Rupees, the bank is buying the foreign currency from you. They apply the lowerbuy rate.

If you are converting Nepali Rupees into a foreign currency (for example, to pay university fees abroad), the bank is selling the foreign currency to you. They apply the higher sell rate.

Common questions

Is this Nepal forex rates page free to use?
Yes. Every Kaamko tool is free, with no sign-up, no account and no usage limit. They are published by Imperial College of Engineering, a Tribhuvan University-affiliated engineering college in Tathali, Bhaktapur, and are not funded by advertising.
Does what I type get sent anywhere?
Your inputs stay in your browser. This page does fetch one thing over the network — the published rate it quotes — but it sends none of your figures with that request, and nothing you enter is stored or transmitted.
Where do the figures come from?
Each tool names its source on the page, along with the date that source was read. Where a rate or a slab is provisional — announced in a budget speech but not yet gazetted, for instance — the page says so rather than presenting it as settled.
Who maintains these tools?
Imperial College of Engineering, formerly Janakpur Engineering College, in Tathali, Bhaktapur, Nepal. Corrections are welcome by phone on 01-5091616 or through the contact page, and a figure reported as wrong is checked against its published source rather than adjusted on request.

Last checked by Imperial College of Engineering. Rates, slabs and formulas are re-checked against their published source on this date.